?

Log in

 

Hi there! Sooo...I'm a former CP (and current Campus Rep) and I've… - WDW CP Campus Reps

About Hi there! Sooo...I'm a former CP (and current Campus Rep) and I've…

Previous Entry Apr. 24th, 2008 @ 12:14 pm Next Entry
Hi there!

Sooo...I'm a former CP (and current Campus Rep) and I've got an interview for a PI tomorrow. To sum up, I need your help! If you've taken any classes while on the CP, can you tell me anything and everything about them? I know the basics, but I didn't take any of them because I had online classes. So, how was registration? Were your classes on your days off? Was it a lot of work? Did the classes help? ...anything you can think of! Muchas gracias!

(x-posted to wdwcollege!)
Leave a comment
[User Picture Icon]
From:jrs71985
Date:April 24th, 2008 04:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Good luck with your PI!

I took Hospitality Management on my first CP. It was really interesting. I learned a lot about the field. Registration for classes is on Day 2 in FL. For the most part, my class day was one of my days off. It actually was not that much work. I liked it a lot.
[User Picture Icon]
From:johanna_boo
Date:April 24th, 2008 05:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hello! I took a class during my CP, but for the life of me I can't remember the official title. We read a book called What Color is Your Parachute? I remember that we put together a 30 second "commercial" about ourselves so that if we were in a situation where we needed to network, we'd know what to highlight about our work experience/interests, etc. There was also a big group project at the end. The class met on one of my days off, and, yes, it was a lot of work. More than I had expected. Too bad my university didn't give me credit! As far as how helpful it was, well, if you are planning on going into business or working for a company, etc then I'm sure it would be helpful. However, for me, it didn't end up being all that applicable. Still, it was a good experience. I think it would have been particularly helpful if you wanted to move up within Disney.

May I ask you a question as well? I have an interview on Monday for a Campus Rep position--can you tell me about your experience as a campus rep? Also, do you have any tips for the interview?

I hope I have helped! If you have any follow-up questions feel free to ask!
[User Picture Icon]
From:esigsby
Date:April 24th, 2008 07:30 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks! From what I've heard, that sounds like the "Marketing You" class.

Anyway, being a Campus Rep is pretty darn awesome. You put up all the posters, do classroom announcements, hand out fliers, plan send-off parties, etc. There's a LOT of different things you can do the market the program and most of them are listed on one of the Campus Rep websites you get access to once you get the job. The best part is an excuse to talk about the CP all day long though, lol. My interview was kinda weird...basically the recruiter at the time asked if I wanted the job and I said "yes." I don't know if my school was short on Reps or what, but it was NOT a normal interview!
[User Picture Icon]
From:johanna_boo
Date:April 24th, 2008 09:47 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That's it--Marketing You! :)

Thanks for the info--I am curious what my interview will be like now.

Good luck your PI interview!
[User Picture Icon]
From:chelsrae85
Date:April 24th, 2008 07:47 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I took Human Resource management. If you plan on moving up in the Disney Company it's almost a necessity to take it. It's all about the hiring/firing process, employee relationships, etc. It was definitely one of the most challenging and rewarding classes I've ever taken.

PS>YAY for the revival of this group!!!
(Leave a comment)
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com